Historical Research of Japanese Language Textbooks and Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSIOKA Hideyuki  Waseda University, Granduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor (00092461)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese language textbooks / Post World War II / List / 教材・教具論 / 日本語教育史 / 戦前 / 戦後 / 変遷
Research Abstract
There are some research reports that are based on Japanese language textbooks printed before World War II,(more precisely before the war ended in 1945). However, there has been no overall report made for the textbooks that got printed after 1945. Furthermore, I have found out that there is no government ministry or department that keeps and takes care of the textbooks or even a record of their existence. As a result, I have decided to research and find places that have kept valuable copies of textbooks that were printed after the war. My plan was to make a copy of those textbooks for a collection, and at the same time, create a documentary record of materials that have been printed since the war for Japanese language education. In the process, I have realized that post-war texts still share the same contents and formation as those that were printed pre-war. Therefore, as a part of the List of Japanese textbooks after World War II , I have included Japanese textbooks that were printed from 1935 to 2000. There are 1,445 books listed in total; 475 textbooks from pre-war, 970 textbooks from post-war.
From the list, I identified that there were only 16 textbooks printed in 1950s, 68 textbooks in 60s, 146 textbooks in 70s, 244 textbooks in 80s, and 463 textbooks in 90s. In terms of Japanese textbook development, there were only very small increases up to 1960s, less than 10 copies in a year. However, in 1970s there was a big change; there was an increase from 10 copies to 25 copies per year, an average of 14.6 copies. Also, in 80s the average increased to 24.4 copies and in 90s it increased to 46.3 copies.
I hope this list will be useful for a basic data file and for Japanese language education research in the future.