Developing Teaching a Method of Regional Dialect in Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akiko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Center for Language Education, Associate Professor (80331130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdialect / regional dialect / contact situations / common Japanese / communication / Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language / 意識調査 / 日本語学習者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze how the people of middle Oita use the regional dialect and to formulate a model of teaching the regional dialect in Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language. For this purpose, I researched, by using a questionnaire method as well as recording conversations from APU students to native speakers contact situations as well as their interactions.
From the result of my research method, I found that students who wanted to learn the regional dialect could be divided into two groups. One group was motivated by the practical reasoning that if they didn't know the regional dialect it was difficult to function at 100% at a part time job. The other group was motivated by the reasoning that if they knew the regional dialect they could communicate more smoothly with the local community as well as they could get to know more about Japanese language as well as Japanese culture. Based on this result I conclude that in Japanese class, we should focus teaching the regional dialect in Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language in regards to the second group of students as mentioned above. Because after I analyzed the recorded conversations, misunderstandings rarely occurred from the student being ignorant of the regional dialect.
Based on the results of this study, I made some materials for teaching the regional dialect and taught some classes using these materials and methods. I found that in some aspects, the materials and teaching methods worked to get the students to know more about the regional dialect. In conclusion I feel that I should continue to improve the methods and materials of and for teaching the regional dialect in Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language.