| Project/Area Number |
17520360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Yo National inst. for Japanese Ing., center for research as a 2nd lng., Leader, 日本語教育基盤情報センター, グループ長 (40293245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Masaru National inst. for Japanese lng., center for research as a 2nd lng., Leader, 日本語教育基盤情報センター, グループ長 (30213177)
YARIMIZU Kanetaka National inst. for Japanese lng., Dept. of language research, Research assistant, 研究開発部門, 研究補佐員 (20415615)
ISHIGURO Kei Hitotsubashi Univ., International Student Center, associate professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40313449)
TANAKA Mari The Univ., of Electro-Communications, Center of Intern. Programs and Exchange, associate professor, 国際交流推進センター, 助教授 (20217079)
YUI Kikuko Kyoto Univ. of foreign studies, Faculty of foreign studies, associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20252554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | written language of foreign learners / unnaturalness / understandability / correction / XML / evaluation / 添削 |
| Research Abstract |
This study, using Japanese language learners' essay data which are included in "Contrastive linguistic database for Japanese language learners' written language (TAIYAKU SAKUBUN DB)", obtained the following results : 1) Evaluation data (including the correction of essays) were given to 113 essay data contained in SAKUBUN TAIYAKU DB by 90 different evaluators (43 Japanese language teachers and 47 general Japanese people). The data were inputted into computer. 2) Results of evaluation were analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively, and the characteristics of essays which tend to be evaluated differently according to evaluators were pointed out. 3) By qualitative analysis of interview to evaluators, diversity of "sense of evaluation" is described. 4) Devices for qualitative analysis of evaluation data were developed, and the future possibility of using the devises was shown.