How to Cope with Difficulties in English Language Learning at the Starting Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OI Kyoko  Chiba University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70176816)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinstruction at the starting point / difficulty / writing / interference from Japanese / collaboration of schools / 小中連載 / 入門期指導 / 英語教育 / ライティング指導
Research Abstract
As the second year of the project, I conducted several studies. First of all, we conducted "Achievement Test", which was meant to be a follow-up test after "Start line Check Test" conducted last year. This was to see as a paper test how much the junior high school students achieved at the end of their first year (N=470). I also surveyed the Korean version of teacher belief on writing instruction with the aid of Professor Lee at Hannam University, Korea (N=63). In addition, I also took a survey of English teachers in Kanazawa City regarding their belief on English teaching collaboration between elementary school and junior high school (N=22).
I invited Professor Lee to my laboratory and we discussed on various topics on English language education. He also gave a talk on Korean English education and testing, which was open to public.
As for an empirical study, a junior high school teacher who belonged to my lab conducted a series of lessons to determine the effect of literacy teaching to elementary school children.
Since this year was the final year of the project, I analyzed the results of several studies we conducted in the past two years. Based on the results of those studies, we tried to determine the difficulties the students come to have at the starting point of English language study. In addition, utilizing those findings, we developed some teaching materials. One of them is "A List of Interlanguage Errors of Junior High School Students Induced by Interference from Japanese." I also wrote a book Stop Japanese Way of Thinking (How to Write English Better). As teaching materials usable both for elementary school and junior high school, we conducted "A Song Project" and made several materials and teaching plans.
As a final stage, I compiled a report of this research.