Basic Research on Methodology for Prohssional Translators/Interpreters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Chikako  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (40316782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hideyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (40128434)
KAWAJI Yuka  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (00272641)
ISHIBASHI Kanami  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (70253250)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProfessionals / Translation / Interpreting / Listening Skill / Vocabulary Size / Delivery Skill / 英語運用力 / 日本語運用力 / 国際関係 / リスニング / シャドーイング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to ascertain the ability needed for simultaneous interpreters as professionals; necessary factors far acquiring such skills by researching undergraduate- and graduate-level students at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies.
First of all, in the chapter on "Listening Skills Necessary for Simultaneous Interpreting," assessment of difference was conducted between experienced students and inexperienced students of simultaneous interpreter training concerning performances between shadowing and simultaneous interpreting, based on a speech delivered at an international organization. In addition, English listening test was conducted for both groups. As a result, it was found that listening and shadowing skills are necessary factors as interpreting skills, and in simultaneous interpreting, the capacity of correctly listening to key words has important influence on the ability to grasp the overall meaning.
Second of all, in the chapter on "Survey on Vocabulary Size … More for Learners of Interpreting and Proposal for Improvement," test of vocabulary size was conducted, and divergence between interpreting learners and interpreters' vocabulary size was examined. Consequently, it was suggested that vocabulary size needs to be expanded revolving especially around productive vocabularies at the 10,000-word level. Additionally, based on this finding, workshop on vocabulary building was conducted to ascertain effective measures for expanding vocabulary size. It was found that negotiation of meaning and quick response are effective learning measures.
Lastly, in the chapter on "Examination of Delivery Skills in Learning Simultaneous Interpreting," impact of delivery skills based on length of experience in training and correlation between quality of interpreting and delivery skills were examined. As a result, it was suggested that lack of delivery skills has an adverse effect on understanding contents, although grammar and logical cohesions are found to be most important skills in simultaneous interpreting. Less