Project/Area Number |
17520371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHRIS Weaver Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Head Quarter, Foreign Instructor of English, 本部, 外国人教師 (50345336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yoko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30162499)
ROMANKO Rick Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Head Quarter, Foreign Instructor of English, 本部, 外国人教師 (60345337)
FUNAKURA Masanori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60040507)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | rating scales / entrance examination / Rasch measurement theory / item difficulty / item demands / item targeting / cut-point targeting / readability indexes / 読みやすさ指数 / 英語学力検査 / ラッシュ分析 / 最適化 / カテゴリー / 信頼性 / 感度 |
Research Abstract |
This two year intensive investigation examined the use of rating scales in the English section of Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology's entrance examination. This research project has many facets, which are organized around three themes. The first theme involved an in depth analysis of rating scale performances. With the use of Rasch measurement theory, this investigation identified not only what types of rating scales needed improvement, but also provided insights leading to improved rating scale performances. The most significant finding arising from the first research theme is the importance of maximizing the compatibility between rating scales and the demands of test items. The second research theme of this research project involved an investigation into the interaction occurring between rating scales and different types of test items used in the English section of the university entrance examination over a four year period. This type of analysis provided numerous insights into how rating scales performance underlies many important aspects of the overall performance of the entrance examination. Another related investigation found that the difficulty of the items used with the different reading passages, which are based upon the use of different types of rating scales, had no relation to the readability estimates and the vocabulary level of the texts. The third theme of this research project looks ahead and explains the full extent to which rating scales can be utilized by administrators, test writers, curriculum designers, and teachers to gain vital information concerning test takers.