A Study on the Effect of Implementation of Strategy-based English Classes at Secondary School through University.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2006)
Gifu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Ryusuke  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60298370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLearning Strategy / English Pedagogy / Self-directed Learning / 学習ストラテジー / メタ認知
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine and compare the effect of implementing strategy-based English classes for secondary school through university students, concerning affective domains and communicative competence. In order to achieve this goal, strategy-based English instruction within a common framework using similar teaching materials such as "Strategy-Consciousness Raising Task" were conducted at Secondary school through university, and its effects were examined from multi-perspectives. The results of this study are as follows:
1. The teaching materials such as "strategies list", "strategies worksheet", "strategies diary" which had been successfully used in the pilot study at university needed to be modified to fit better in with the teaching situation of respective school levels.
2. The implementation of the strategy-based instruction received favorable response from the students regardless of the school level, and showed positive effects in enhancing students' motivation to study in a more efficient and enjoyable manner by using appropriate strategies. However, little hard evidence was obtained which showed that such instruction improved the students' communicative competence.
Given these results, the investor is planning to conduct further research to examine the process in which the strategy-based instruction might contribute to the developments of the students' communicative competence. The investigator also find it necessary to investigate how such strategy-based language instruction work with English activities at primary schools and embark on this study by forming a study group with several other researchers and practitioners.