| Project/Area Number |
17520376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Haruyo Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of English Education, Professor (40210710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTERA Shigeaki Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of English Education, Professor (50127487)
TERADA Hiroshi Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of English Education, Associate Professor (90263805)
HONDA Katsuhisa Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of English Education, Associate Professor (60362745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Elementary School / English Activity / Curriculm / Communication / 小学校 / 英語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The reason why the English education in the elementary school is requested is that the necessity to cultivate the talent who has the highly advanced English communication skill for international society is increasing. The present problem of English teaching has several serious causes such as lack of clear focus, direction of teaching goal, knowledge, and English language skill of the elementary school teachers who are not trained to teach English at schools. These causes go back to the traditional English teaching which is mainly taught by grammar translation method. Learners had little chance to use English in a practical situation and often spent most of their time for memorizing vocabulary or idiom in order to pass the entrance examinations. There is certain recognition that "English education from junior high school!' has the limit for achieving to cultivate communicative English skill of the elementary school children. In this research, we aimed to accomplish these objects: 1) To clarify concept, purpose and goal of English learning in the elementary school. 2) To make the framework of curriculum based on curricular formation and annual guidance. 3) To develop the total curriculum to consider not only English but also the other subjects like Japanese, music, science, etc.