Development of on-line test of pragmatic test for Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Seiji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00144791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Sayoko  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, International Students Center, Professor (90220334)
KITE Yuriko  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor (00309204)
OZASA Toshiaki  Fukuyama Heisei University, Faculty of management, Professor (30041007)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspragmatics / on-line / test / speech acts / pragmatics learning tool / 語用論教材 / オンラインテスト / 語用論指導
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop on-line based testing and data-collection tool for the study of L2 pragmatics for university-level Japanese EFL learners and to develop a self-access tool for learning pragmatics. The research outcomes are as follows: 1) the design and development of an online-based tool as an alternative to the traditional paper-and-penci1 type for extensive data collection on interlanguage pragmatics; and 2) enabling self-access study of 12 pragmatics for college-level Japanese ha learners. This tool will consist of a battery of 32 DCT (Discourse Completion Test) situations (each accompanied by a photo or cartoon as a stimulus) which focus on situations involving pragmatic conflict. Participants can submit their responses straight to the database at their own convenience. Targeting 'College-age Japanese EFL learners, the speech act situations (apologies, complaints, refusals and requests) were collected following sera (-structured interviews with a group of 2nd-year Japanese university students while they were on extensive ESL and homestay programs in the UK This online tool will help university-age EFL learners lean pragmatically appropriate responses in face threatening speech act situations which they are most likely to encounter in study abroad contexts.