A Study of English Produced by English Learners in Real-Time Communication through Keyboards and its Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yubun  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院言語文化研究院, 助教授 (90243873)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstext-based chat / chat system / English education / 文字チャット / チャットシステム
Research Abstract
I have improved and studied the 3-Dimensional Education System (a text-based chat system with 3-dimensional cyberspace) applying it to English classes for the past several years. This time I tried to know how to supervise English learners for the purpose of improving their communication through keyboards. I collected data from the chat in two classes in 2006, extracted errors of various nature, classified them into several categories and numerous subcategories, divided the (sub)categories into text-oriented ones and others, and found out what would be effective advice to students in an English class with text-based chat. The collection of errors constitutes a "database" of mistakes made in keyboard-based English communication classes. I went on to analyze the errors and by careful inspection found which of them were likely to be typical mistakes in real-time text-based chat in English., Lastly, I reached effective and efficient instructions which are most suitable to students engaged in real-time communication through keyboards. I was not able to strictly "define" errors solely attributable to the real-time nature of the text-based chat by excluding inadequacies remaining in a revised version of chat log (non-real-time), but this will be put off to a future research.