Project/Area Number |
17520383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMI Michio Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor (90099755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Yoshiyuki Kyushu University, Research Institute for Information Technology, Professor (90207217)
TOMIURA Youichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (10217523)
TANAKA Shousaku Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Associate Professor (00325549)
KIMURA Megumi Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Lecturer (60409555)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | slash reading / extensive reading / material development / Language Processing / 外国語教育 / フレーズ・リーディング / 言語処理 / 語彙習得 / リーダビリティ / 教材の良さ |
Research Abstract |
Our study aims to solve problems involved with slash reading materials in regards to extensive reading and construct a practical leaning system. The study can be summarized as follows: 1. We did research on slash reading materials considering the need of extensive reading, especially on the relationship between them. We experimented on how Japanese English learners read English materials, and estimated and analyzed the process of their reading. 2. We developed a technique to collect English materials from the Web. That is, (1) a rapid way to recognize a fine distinction between English words, (2) a way to discern whether English materials are written by native speakers of English or not and (3) a way to estimate readability. 3. We developed the technique with great flexibility mentioned above to automatically put slashes into English sentences. 4. This technique can be found at http://www.cl.ritsumei.ac.jp/CALL/SR/ 5. We made our English materials with slashes using different levels of English sentences (256 passages), and put it on the web. The materials are at http://www.cl.ritsumei.ac.jp/CALL/SR/materials/Kitao/ 6. We did research on the words influencing the level of difficulty and proposed a framework estimating their learning time and difficulty. We are still researching the success of this framework. We also did research on a program to make English learning prints (no.4) and a tool to collect English collocation from the web (no.2), cooperating with other groups which have developed the same kind of tools