Project/Area Number |
17520384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIRO Ken University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, Professor (80280303)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Elementary school English education / New Course of Study / Foreign Language Policy / Immersion program / 小学校英語教育 / イマージョン教育 / 英語教育政策 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / Content-Based Instruction / 教材開発 / 英語教育特区 |
Research Abstract |
The researcher discusses the following topics : 1. "Elementary School Foreign language Activities" in Course of Study issued in March, 2008 2. Reasons and rationales for introducing "English Activities" in elementary school in Japan 3. English education in Spain and France 4. Japanese immersion programs in Portland and Seattle in America. 5. History of English education in Okinawa 6. Elementary school English education in Naha and Urasoe city in Okinawa Based on his research he concludes : 1. English education in Naha and Urasoe city has brought a lot of successful results. Other cities in Okinawa should incorporate Naha and Urasoe's methods of teaching English in their schools. 2. The original Immersion program has been now transformed into various types and practiced in many schools in Spain and the United States. Okinawan schools should adopt immersion techniques in some way to improve English education in Okinawa.