Project/Area Number |
17520387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Noriko University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (90129891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shuichi University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (80137067)
TERAO Yasushi University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (70197789)
SAWASAKI Koichi University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Assistant Professor (20363898)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Short-term study abroad program / Tailored English study abroad program / Academic communication / Oral presentation skills / Essay writing skill / Michigan Institutional Tests / Japanese college stud / オーラルプレゼンテーション / 海外英語研修 / 特別注文海外英語研修 / ライティング / 英作文力 / 海外短期英語研修 / スタディ-アブロード / ディスカッション / プレゼンテーション / オーダーメイド英語研修 / 夏季短期語学研修 / English Table / リーディング / プロジェクト / オンデマンド / 注文英語研修 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to investigate what contribution a three-week English study abroad program would bring to the development of Japanese college students' English proficiency. Shizuoka Summer English Program (SSEP), the study abroad program specifically tailored for University of Shizuoka undergraduate students, was held at a large American university. The program focused on improving their oral presentation skills through learning American culture. During the summers of 2005-2007, thirty five students participated in the program, and they all took the Institutional Michigan Test of English Proficiency (MTELP) and the Institutional Michigan Test of Written English (ITWE) at both the beginning and the end of each program. Because the program was not designed to improve test scores and because the program duration was short, we did not expect to find any significant improvement in the test scores. Although we did not find significant improvements in the MTELP scores, we did find significant improvements in the ITWE scores. This is noteworthy because the curriculum did not offer any specific curricula for writing. In short, the oral presentation training could serve as a practice for formulating ideas and making a coherent and logical argument. Because these skills are also necessary when one writes an essay in a limited time, it is plausible to assume that their writing improved despite the fact that the curriculum did not teach writing. Based on these results, we conclude that oral presentation exercises are effective for Japanese college students in such short-term study abroad programs.