Research on Developing a Web-database Application for Helping EFL Students to Improve Their Reading Ability for Specialized Books Written in English.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Ryoji  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Administration, Professor, 総合管理学部, 教授 (60044351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yutaka  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80227446)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpecialized Book Reading / Language Pedagogy / Reading Comprehension / Collaborative Approach / EFL / インターネット
Research Abstract
This research concerns developing a web-database application called CARET, a "Collaborative Resource-Assisted Reading of Enriched Texts" CALL program. The overall goal of CARET is to maximize the effectiveness of the computer-based classroom, utilizing the model of collaborative EFL learning. In recent years, computers and the Internet have given EFL educators many new tools and possibilities for language teaching; however, experience with university CALL-program development (particularly our previously built Web-VOCAL program designed for accelerated reading comprehension), has revealed two significant limitations: students have difficulty managing EFL study on computers outside the classroom teaching environment, and EFL reading study tends to be a lonely, isolate task, with little peer support With these factors in mind, CARET, which utilizes a combination of PUP and MySq1 programming languages as a development base, (prevalent on servers worldwide) has been designed to: 1) accelera … More te the rate of lexical acquisition and comprehension of authentic texts, by 2) utilizing real-time student collaboration as a means of classroom study through the use of 3) a distributed server-based database in the computer-aided classroom, where 4) students can work in teams to source vocabulary and usage of the target academic language using 5) online tools integrated into the program. 6) Teachers can download and analyze texts, grading for difficulty and vocabulary types. The program 7) keeps track of individual contributions, so that work can be documented for 8) student grading. Considering the final form of enriched text works, students will have created browser-loadable texts enriched by lexemic translation and annotation, with example sentences using the new vocabulary; word definitions; and usage examples derived from various corpora. Completed texts can be used in future classes, so that present students become a resource for future students, as a permanent database of bilingual educational materials is developed-a resource tailored to student needs and ability. Less