Project/Area Number |
17520397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shien Chiba University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Economics, and Management, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Hiroshi National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
SUGIMORI Naoki Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (40216338)
HISAMURA Ken Den-en Chofu University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30300007)
KIKUCHI Kenichi TOHO University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50270426)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | on-line / computer test / IRT / index discrimination power / item difficulty / test engine / 英語能力判定テスト / CBT開発 / プレースメント・テスト / テストアイテム / テストエンジン |
Research Abstract |
1. Background of this research : In 2004, this research group developed an experimental computer based English proficiency test via the Internet using a test engine which had been developed in a private research institution. However, the test had some snags. (1) The research group had to pay the rental fee for the engine every year even when the member of the team uses it for academic purposes. (2) It is impossible to add some test items into the test item pool of the test. In order to enlarge the test item pool of the test, all the test data in the test item pool had to be replaced with all the new test data which include new test items and current test items in the pool as well. 2. The results of this study (1) The replacement of the test engine with a new test engine which is developed by a member of this team, Dr. Kikuchi. After the replacement, eighteen students took the both tests of paper-based tests and computer-based tests. The test items of the both tests were taken out from the same test items pool. The correlation coefficient turned out 0.90. (2) The modification of the test system: The system was modified so that some new test items could be added into the pool without replacing all the data.