A Research on Intercultural adjustment Chinese students in Japan and Japanese students in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANG Li Ming  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (10267354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOETANTO Kawan  Waseda Univ., Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (40260997)
SHIGEMATHU Jun  Keio Univ., Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (00226119)
NAKAMURA Midori  Waseda Univ., Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Research Associate (30434351)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntercultural adjustment / Diversification of studying abroad / Interactive research / Longitudinal research / Participatory research / Collaborative action / キャリア形成 / 留学後の進路 / 類型化分析 / 文化変容 / 個人情報保護 / 文化適応 / 国際共同研究体制 / ネットワークつくり / 実態把握 / 主観的資料の数値化
Research Abstract
It has been about thirty years since China started the open-door policy, when the number of students coming to study in Japan started to increase. Along with the Japanese Government's policy of accepting 100,000 foreign students, students from China have become the largest group of the foreign students' body. On the other hand, Japanese students have become the second largest group among foreign students in China, as Japan and China have developed closer cooperative ties. This study aimed at painting a precise picture of intercultural adjustment of both Chinese students in Japan and Japanese students in China in the time when environment around them have changed drastically.
There were three major characteristics in this study.
First, it employed an interactive research method. Students' experiences in both Japan and China were examined from a comparative perspective, thus more objective evaluation became possible. Second, longitudinal research of three years made us possible to grasp th … More e day-by-day variation of the process of intercultural adjustment. Third, participatory approach enhanced the effectiveness of this research. All members of the research team were involved in education and counseling for foreign students. Furthermore, students who became the target of the research also actively participated in the research by recommending improvements for policies on foreign students and intercultural programs. The credibility of the survey result was strengthened, while trustful relations had been built between those who researched and those who were researched.
There are three points in the major accomplishment of the research. First, it could accumulate huge quantities of questionnaire result, students' diaries, interview notes, and minutes of workshops. Second, it made a comparison of the first generation and the second generation of students from China and Japan, thereby revealed problems and adjustment strategies of respective generations. Third, the effectiveness of a new approach for studying abroad, double-degree program, was tested. The accomplishment of this research is expected to be widely utilized in research on foreign students in the future. Less