Comparative Study on College English Education in Between China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2007)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HINO Katsumi (2007)  Miyagi University, School of Project Design, Professor (10288681)
陸 君 (2005-2006)  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 助教授 (40351374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Hideyuki  Osaka Municipal University, 人間社会学部, Professor (40313738)
日野 克美  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (10288681)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComparison of college English in Between China and Japan / Comparison of curriculum / Score of TOEFL score of 1^<st> year students at the time of entrance / Interview with teachers and students / Teacher education / training / Chronological follow-up of students' TOEFL score / 教養英語教育 / 授業参観 / 教員との懇談 / 学生インタビュー / 英語学習アンケート / 新入生英語力測定 / 統計処理
Research Abstract
Remarkable difference of TOEFL score presented by Chinese and Japanese college students has Motivated this research; what ere the causes to bring about this difference? Why have Chinese students shown a significant progress in the score of TOEFL while the Japanese counterparts lag far behind? Three-year research has proved, though tentatively, that unified English curriculum with a strict regular examination together with the teachers' enthusiastic commitment and atudents' high motivation have overwhelmed Japanese students who have shown less motivation to learn. It is supposed to be another reason for the difference that less coordination as regards English curriculum has been arranged in Japanese universities compared with the Chinese counterparts. In this research cultural and socio-economic factors have been left for further investigation due to time limit. With the data and information gained through this research, our research team is planning to move ahead for further study with more and better cooperation with the Chinese scholars.