The importance of test equating and its methods in Foreigh language education: test equating as a part of validity study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kiyomi  Kansai University, The institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor (80210665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Soo-im  Ryukoku University, Business Administration, Professor (40288634)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTest equating / External anchor items / Anchor tests / Rasch Measurement Models / Local item dependence / Test validity / Item Characteristics / Assessment of foreign language proficiency / 項目応答理論モデル / testlets
Research Abstract
In the testing context where the current study took place, test items are disclosed to test takers immediately after the administration of each test form. The present study shows one way to equate different test forms after the items are disclosed, using Rasch measurement models. Further, the present study examined the local item dependence in testlets, i. e., a set of test items based on a specific stimulus such as a reading passage, and appropriate scoring methods.
Prior to equating test forms, local item dependence (LID) was observed among the sequencing items with a matching response format. Previous research studies suggest that one way to manage LID is to score dependent items as a subtest. However, the results of the present study indicate that scoring dependent items as a subtest or testlet, i. e. scoring polytomously, does not necessarily work in relation to sequencing items. A special program was developed to score the sequencing items in the alternate test forms and the ancho … More r test to reduce LID. Comparing exact and pair-wise scoring methods, the findings of the present study indicate that pair-wise scoring would reduce the amount of LID in a set of sequencing items.
Concerning equating alternate forms of a test, the present study examined how different anchor items would affect the results of test equating when a test consists of testlets: specifically, the present study examines the following two aspects: (1) how the passage length would affect equating results; (2) how types of questions would affect equating results. Five anchor tests were created: the Base Anchor Test with all the items and four anchor tests. The findings of the present study are as follows:
1. The four anchor tests, Anchor Tests 2-5, show high correlations with the Base Anchor Test. Concerning the passage length, Anchor Test 3 with a long passage had a slightly higher correlation with the base anchor test than Anchor Test 2 with a short passage. Also, the person abilities based on Anchor Tests 2 and 3 are approximately the same. Comparing the accuracy of equating in terms of rank order differences, the results indicate that equating with Anchor Test 2 would lead to the results more stable than Anchor Test 3.
2. The finding of the present study suggests that the types of questions would interact with test takers' abilities. When an anchor test consists only of items which ask main ideas or general understanding of text, the findings of the present study suggest that the accuracy of equating/linking seems to be reduced and equating/linking results need to be examined especially for the test takers in the middle range of ability continuum. Less