Development of Multimedia CALL Materials in English for Science and Technology and their Effective Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hisako  Kurume Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70200582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hideko  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20309735)
ODA Mariko  Kurume Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20269046)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish Education / ESP / CALL / Multimedia / Science and Technology / WWW / 効果的教授法
Research Abstract
In 2006, Yamauchi and Nakano created five multimedia CALL materials out of the interview videos that we recorded at the companies we visited in 2005. They include two units of CALL material about Honda Canada, two units about Sun Microsystems, and one unit about Marin Country Civic Center. Oda made the materials accessible through the Internet with the CALL system called QAWAII, so that students at both Kurume Institute of Technology and Kyushu Kyoritsu University could study with them. Yamauchi and Nakano also created paper-based study materials which could be used with CALL materials in order to enhance students' understanding and retention of their study. Yamauchi used all the five materials in her classroom. She tried various ways of using both the CALL and paper-based materials, and investigated the effectiveness of the materials through the achievement tests that reviewed students' study. Nakano used one unit of study about Honda Canada. She set two classes: in one class students studied CALL materials first and then they reviewed the lessons with paper-based materials; the other class studied paper-based materials first and then reviewed with CALL materials. She compared the results of an achievement test to see if there were any differences between the two classes. Both Yamauchi and Nakano checked the students' preference regarding the order of the type of materials (CALL or paper-based materials) they would like to study first. There were no clear differences in the results of students' achievement tests related to the study order. However, a majority of students answered that they could understand materials much better as they studied both CALL materials and paper-based materials, and were very much satisfied with their study. The results of our study are to be presented at two academic conferences in English education in 2007.