A Study of Sequential Curriculum of Primary and Secondary Schools in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Masao  Kyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages, Department of English Studies for Careers, Associate Professor (60290467)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish Language Teaching / English Education / Educational Policy / Taiwan / 国際研究者交流 / 小学校英語
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify the content of English language textbooks used in primary and secondary schools in Taiwan through qualitative and quantitative analysis. And it also aims to identify the sequence of some factors that constitutes English language instruction such as curriculum guidelines, purposes of language learning, and content standards etc. from primary to secondary level.
The results of the study can be concluded in the following three points.
1. By identifying the framework of curriculum and the position of the subject English in it, the purposes of English language education in each educational stage are related not only to students' linguistic skills but also cognitive development.
2. In the qualitative analysis of the framework of textbooks, grammar presentation, theme, content and text genre, the roles of each educational stage can be demonstrated clearly in each level of the textbook. For example, in the primary stage, it includes mostly conversation and phonics instruction. On the other hand, in the junior high school stage, some of the contents presented in the primary level are repeated although it teaches grammar explicitly. In the senior high school stage, the content is so rich both quantitatively and qualitatively that it seems to aim to develop students' logical and critical thinking skills. The quantitative analysis shows that about 1, 200 words are included in the primary and junior high school textbook and 6, 000 words in the senior high school level.
3. The result of the interview and questionnaire to some teachers reveals that some schools utilize the content standards to have teachers to plan their lessons and to select the textbook as a criterion. However, some schools and teachers do not seem to pay much attention to them because they rely too much on the textbooks censored by Ministry of Education.