Development, Introduction and Evaluation of E-Learning System for Medical English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
NAGITA Eriko  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, General Education, Professor (90123702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUYO Tanaka  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Dept. of Medical Secretarial Arts, Associate Professor (50202841)
ITAYA Michinobu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept. of Radiological Technology, Associate Professor (10123704)
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Sanyo Gakuen University, Dept. of Communication, Senior Assistant Professor (90412270)
DAVID H. Waterbury  Kawasaki Medical School, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor (70180099)
小林 香苗  広島女学院大学, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90269994)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-learning / medical terminology / blended learning / medical English / English for Special Purposes / learning management system / intra-net / イントラネット
Research Abstract
To enhance learning effectiveness for students by using an e-learning system, we have developed web-based training materials, first for medical terminology, and then for medical English reading.
Regarding the medical terminology course, we have used it in classes and improved it year by year since 2002. We have collected data concerning students' learning attitude, reading ability of Japanese medical terms, and computer literacy, and analyzed them compared with achievement test results. From these analyses, we reached the following conclusions : a feeling of difficulty in dealing with computers affects the motivation for learning ; basic knowledge is necessary for better achievement in learning English medical terms', highly motivated students show better results in achievement tests, typing tests and reading tests of Japanese medical terms than those with lower motivation. They also have a tendency to evaluate an e-learning system after the course rather than pre-evaluating it Aiming at strengthening learning motivation, in 2005, we began introducing full-srale blended learning with the e-learning system for large classes, where we gave consideration to four points : interaction between teachers and students ; attention to individual differences ; effective hardware for learning ; and adequate cost evaluation. As a result, effectiveness of the blended e-learning in instruction for e-learning was shown.
Next, we developed an e-learning system for a medical English reading course for students' self learning. The system was used for two years with a total of 114 students, most of whom planned to take the examinations for admission as transfer students.
Through our experience with e-learning for years, we are now developing a totally structured e-learning system using three Learning Management Systems (Internet Navigware, Moodle, and CEAS), aiming at instruction according to the level and motivation of students.