| Project/Area Number |
17520410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Toshiyuki Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of General Subjects, Professor (00369943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor (00321406)
FURUYA Takao Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor (30238696)
W.GATES Joho Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of General Subjects, Associate Professor (90446237)
関根 紳太郎 東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 助教授 (00390419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | reading / three-round-approach / reading-while-listening / 英語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 教授法・学習理論 / シャドーイング |
| Research Abstract |
The three-year research program to investigate reading-while-listening has yielded the following results : (1) It was found that reading-while-listening with a paused CD based on the system of the Three-Round-Reading-Approach proposed by Yukio Takefuta could be used by even the first-year students at a national college of technology to learn to read authentic reading materials such as paperbacks. (2) The experimental research of the effects of reading-while-listening for half a year on the freshman students showed that if the Three-Round-Reading-Approach and reading-while-listening using a paused CD is adopted, the lower achievers' improvement in reading comprehension was statistically larger than that of higher achievers. Furthermore, not only among the lower achievers but also the higher ones gained significant improvement in listening comprehension. (3) According to the questionnaire survey, the students with a mixed reading-while-listening method using both the paused CDs and no-pause CDs responded most favorably to the question of which method should be effective for their improvement of reading comprehension. On the other hand, the following remains to be solved in the future research. Although Mitch Albom, the author of Tuesdays with Morrie acknowledged the use of the book for the experimentations with students purchasing the book, some kind of limit pertaining to copyrights prevented further development of the related teaching materials and courseware as well. Finally, the effect of the reading-while-listening method using both paused CDs and no-paused CDs on reading comprehension on Three-Round-Reading-Approach should be sought for future research.