A NounPhrase Database for students of National Colleges of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hiroshi  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Department of Integrated Science and Art, Associate Professor, 総合科学科, 助教授 (30321516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Taichi  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of General subjects, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (60214558)
MORI Kazunori  Takuma National College of Technology, Department of Telecommunications, assistant, 情報通信工学科, 助手 (60353330)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish Education / English Vocabulary / Noun Phrases / コーパス
Research Abstract
In 2006, an 800,000-word corpus was extracted from eleven high school math, chemistry and physics textbooks, by electrically scanning all the pages of the textbooks to digitalize those printed words.
Out of the corpus,10, 000 noun phrases were extracted in 2007, each of which is all useful for our students to learn. We loaded some of the noun phrases onto an web-based noun phrase learning drill program that we developed for ourselves. A small-sized research was carried out trying to find the effectiveness of the program, and we found the training using the web-based program makes a significant difference from those who don't work on the drills. We presented the findings at an annual convention for professors of National Colleges, and received an Ministry of Education Award.