The Study of Field Photographs of Art and Archaeological Surveys in the Asian Continent Conducted by the Former Tohobunkagakuin
Project/Area Number |
17520414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASE Takao The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30144645)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Old Photo / Glass photographic plates / Scientific research in prewar times / graphic materials / Tohobunkagakuin / ガラス乾板 / 画像資料 / アジア研究 |
Research Abstract |
In our Institute, the Institute of Oriental Culture, there are research materials of the former Tohobunkagakuin Tokyo Institute, which were transferred from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in March in 1967. Especially, a lot of picture materials which were remained here for 70 years, were needed for our maintenance immediately to resist their physical deterioration. These materials are consisted of glass photographic plates, disjoined printings, albums of printing, and ledgers of photos. Contents of them are consisted of the researches of Asian studies by members of Tohobunkagakuin, etc. In this project, in order to put these materials to practical use for the Asian studies, we proceeded fundamental researches to open to the public, made a catalogue of materials, to make clear of their learning positions. Before we proceeded this program, we got Mitsubishi foundation's aid of cultural sciences (No.21) (in fiscal year 2004), and started to put the picture materials which were in the inferior condition into arrangement and preservation, and so materials could be treated safely. The part of this research was exhibited as a report of a booklet and a research paper, and as the data base site, "Asian photo materials data base of Institute of Oriental Culture" (http://kande0.ioc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ap/), which was opened by getting the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research to put the result to open (data base) (number:178120 and 188039) in fiscal year 2005 and -2006. Under this site, there are the following pages, etc. "Data-base of Sanshichiro Yamamoto glass photographic plates" (http://kande0.ioc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ap/yamamoto/yamatop.html) "Data-base of photographic materials of former Tohobunkagakuin" (http://kande0.ioc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ap/torinami_top/index.html)