Comparative Studies on the Marriage and Family in Ancient Japan, Focusing on Living, Residence and Kinship Terminology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HU Jie  Nagoya University, Graduate School of languages and culitures, Associate Professor (30313399)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKinshio terminology / Kin groups / ancient Japan / ancient China / Ritsuryo(律令) / Residence / Muko(婿) / WUSHIROMI (後見) / 公卿日記 / 私家集 / 女流日記 / 物語 / 上 / 北の方 / 殿 / 嫡庶制度 / 妻妾制度 / 居住形態 / 五服制度 / 親等制度 / 父系親族 / 夫方居住 / 女性の呼称 / 婚姻・家族・親族 / 親族名称・呼称 / 漢字表記 / 父系中心 / 双系 / 外来文化 / 異字同訓
Research Abstract
It is a study on kin groups, kinship terminology and house property inheritance in ancient Japan. In Chapter One, kinship terms and degrees of kin relationship in the law (Ritsuryo 律令) are examined. The regulation of five degrees of mourning apparels in ancient China has been changed into the two Japanese regulations in Ritsuryo : [Five Degrees of Relatives] and [Mourning Apparels]. Although the terms used in the two Japanese regulations are similar to those in the Chinese one, the meaning of the terms has changed, and a lot of contents expressing paternity relative and women subordinate to their husbands' families are cut. Chapter two is focusing on the genealogy of the royal family both in the 7th and the 8th century. By studying these terms such as "Mamayimo (庶妹) ","Mamahaha (庶母) ","Chakushi (嫡子) ", you can obviously find out that the terms mentioned in the genealogy of the royal family were adapted to express both the legitimacy of intermarriage in the monarchy and the legitimate descent from both the paternal line and maternal line, though their original expression are linked with the legitimacy of paternity. Chapter three is about son-in-law's (Muko 婿) marital dwelling in the Heian Period. (1) Through the researches, I argue that the marriage system not only let a man live in his wife's house but created the mutual aiding relationship called Wushiromi (後見) . One of its functions is offer living place to son-in-law who however must leave his wife' residence if she dies(2) Man regarded taking charge of wife's residence both as his duty and his right ; (3) "Wushiromi 後見" is one of the methods to strengthen both man's initiative and right in taking responsibility for his family