ERNEST SATOWS DIARIES AND LETTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
RUXTON I.C.  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00264127)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsErnest Satow / Diplomat / Anglo-Japanese relations / Sino-Japanese relations / Sino-British relations / Russo-Japanese War / History of International Politics / Public Records / 幕末 / 明治時代 / 日本学 / サトウ / 国際関係
Research Abstract
The results which have been obtained this year and last year are almost entirely according to the plan and objectives. In the period of the grant-in-aid I have accomplished the following :
1) Transcription and publishing of Satow's diaries for his period in Peking, 1900-06.
Title : The Diaries of Sir Ernest Satow, British Envoy in Peking (1900-06)
I.C. Ruxton (ed.) with and introduction by J.E. Hoare (formerly of the UK Foreign & Commonwealth Office, a diplomat with special knowledge of East Asia)
Total pages : 812 (Volume 1 and 2)
Published : April 1, 2006
2) Transcription and publishing of Satow's semi-official letters from Japan and China, 1895-1906.
Title : The Semi-Official Letters of British Envoy Sir Ernest Satow from Japan and China (1895-1906)
Total pages : 610
Published : April 1, 2007
By transcribing and publishing these documents, it has become easier for historians to examine and analyse the diplomacy between states at this time, and the access to these documents has been much improved. In particular researchers of contemporary Anglo-Japanese, Anglo-Chinese, Sino-Japanese and Russo-Japanese relations are expected to find these documents indispensable to their further understanding of the period and its relation to the modern world.