Project/Area Number |
17520421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shin'ichiro The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (10242158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIJIWA Itaru Kokugakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor (10013286)
NANAMI Masato Tohoku Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Associate Professor (00405888)
KIKUCHI Hiroki University of Tokyo, HIstoriographical Institute, Assistant Professor (80272508)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | inscription / itabi / ink rubbing / chronological source / data base / 日本史 / 編年分析 / 史料学 |
Research Abstract |
This Academic Year the member of this research project proceeded the research on takuhon. (ink rubbing) by centering on the source the member had collected before and the takuhon collection preserved in the Historiographical Institute un identified (about 300 titles, 500 sheets). The unidentified collection mentioned before was photographed by the micro camera and was made into digital data, while the member also manufactured the takuhon information card on the identified area of the HI collection. Additionally, the member inputted the the completed information card in the stile of digital data and contained them on the takuhon database tentatively. In connection with this research project, the member field-worked in the Tokushima Prefecture for collecting takuhon samples from Sep. 29 to Oct. 2, 2007 in cooperation with the research project carried out by the Center for the Study of Visual Sources, HI. The member also field-worked in the Kagoshima Prefecture (The Ogon-to stupa in the Yusui Town and the source of Saito Hikomatsu Siddham Documents Museum). On the last stage of this project, research on the Tohoku Region was indispensable for completing the project. As a result the member carried out the field-work in the Shonai and Oitama Area of the Yamagata Prefecture. Finally, including the research mentioned before, by uniting all the research and result through three years, the member published the research report which contains academic essays and the Chronological Catalogue of HI "Takuhon" Collection, covering all the title except the collection after 1998. At the same time the Chronological Catalogue of the "Takuhon" Collection of the Oita Prefecture Museum of History is also included in the Report.