The comparative history of Buraku ploblem and racism compared with minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Midori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (60283321)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of Japan / minority / modern / race / Culutural Anthropology / 被差別部落 / 人種主義 / 疎開 / 総力戦 / 障害者 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
This study describes the recognition about the discriminated people called Buraku by the people inside and outside in modern age in Japan. It is compared with the other discriminated groups such as Koreans in Japan, the Ainu, the Okinawan, Women, etc. The discrimination was based upon race or nation.
First, the change of the recognition about the racism was analyzed here from the point of view about Japanese race.
Second, Buraku people Koreans, the Ainu were sometimes regarded as barbarous when they were discriminated. It is studied that the civilization or the change of the environment was possible to decrease the discrimination or not.
Third, the reputation of the society might have made the discrimination stronger. This mechanism is described also especially after the world war two.