Project/Area Number |
17520427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Shoji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30127120)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Japanese history / Local history / Local historian / Heritage / Historical imagination / History methodology / 津田応助 / 地誌 / 史蹟 / 郷土史団体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to consider the depiction of history and local historian of modern Japan. They tried to understand the origin and history of the creation of community identity. They tried to achieve the regeneration of the community. In this study, I conducted the research. (1) I have conducted a survey of the historical material of local historians "Tsuda Qsuke" (津田応助) and the collection of relevant documents. (2) Tsuda is engaged in research of local history, and he was compiled a biography of "HAYASI KINBET"(林金兵衛). I bought the materials used in the compilation of historical biography. I have classified these materials with the students. And I tried to complete an inventory of historical documents. (3) I published a thesis on the history research of local historians, and the history of the formation and celebration of local history in Nagoya、