the study of the finance and the Kumon-kankai in the middle of the Heian Period, particularly " the Shouzei Henkyaku cho of Izumo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Katsumi  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor (80221860)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShozei Henkyaku cho / FUJIWARA Void 53 an / Engi shiki / Zuryo / Kumon Kansai / Izumo / Fuko Sohensho / Keishi / 功過 / 封戸 / 惣返抄 / 出雲国 / 九条家本延喜式 / 受領功過 / 出雲守 / 税帳
Research Abstract
As for "the Shouzei Henkyaku cho of Izumo" which is the possessed " Engishiki" kept in the Kujo Family back document of the Tokyo National Museum possession, it did the observation of the present situation by the digital image, the investigation of the Engishiki manuscripts. Based on the result, it restored a broken piece of a letter every year in 1070, in 1071, in 1072, in 1074 and a certain year and it reprinted it. In case of the restoration, it reviewed a shape with the Engishiki volume 9 and volume 10 of the table and a form of writing with a brush based on the investigation and the result of the manuscripts with the other Engishiki volume 9 and volume 10. So far, the reprinting text of "the Shouzei Henkyaku cho of Izumo" included only the one of " the Heian Literary Remains " including which made up the ledger in 1070 with the ledger of some other year degree. Therefore, it thinks that there is a meaning which shows correct reprinting as far as it is possible to be made at each year degree's ledger.
Also, it detected 27 about the Izumo provincial governor in the 10-11th century and it clarified them like historical records about the term of office, too, as far as it was possible. Relation with Zuryokoka which adjusts and has been positive "the Shouzei Henkyaku cho of Izumo" scent coming-out contents and each Kumon scent, too, was shown.
As a result, it clarified the following point. 1) The Izumo provincial governor around 1071 -1074 was FUJIWARA Yukifusa. 2) "the Shouzei Henkyaku cho of Izumo" was created in the process of his carrying forward finance processing during the term of office. It published as the scientific journal paper. Also, it reviewed about the receipt of Fuko's tax which Todai-ji published, too, in the process.