The actual state of German POW camps in Japan and their significance in world history
Project/Area Number |
17520431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Terukazu Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (90039793)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | World War I / German POWs / POW camps / Jananese-German. War at Tsinatau / Marueame POW cam / Bando POW camp / Matsuyama POW camp / Tokushima POW camp / 坂東俘虜収容所 |
Research Abstract |
Of the German POW camps in Japan during World War I, actual conditions at the big three camps, Bando, Kurume and Narashino, are relatively well known based on historical materials found in Japan. However, investigations into other smaller camps have thus far been insufficient because there has been very little in the way of local information on these camps. In contrast, it seems that there are many valuable materials at archives in Germany and Washington which have scarcely been examined. This research throws light on the actual state of German POW camps in Japan based on foreign materials having points of view different from materials in Japan. As result of analyzing many kinds of materials sourced overseas, we were able to properly substantiate the actual state of German POW camps in Japan, primarily the Marugame camp. Of the newly acquired information, the following two points are of particular importance: 1. With the exception of the worst camp, Kurume, almost all directors of POW camps endeavored to treat POWs humanely, in compliance with international treaties. This was a phenomenon to be revalued in world history, opposite to the ill-treatment of POWs by the Japanese army during World War II. 2. Meeting the expectations of the Japanese government to use the advanced techniques possessed by German POWs to modernize Japanese industry, German POWs gave technical instructions and demonstrations for arts and crafts across various parts of Japan. Through their activities during this time, a positive image of German techniques and the German culture was immediately established among the Japanese public and expanded all over Japan. This was also a rare phenomenon in world history.