Study on the Political Relationship between Dazaifu and Saikaido regions in The Transition Period in Ancient State
Project/Area Number |
17520434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBEPPU Motoka Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (50136769)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Dazaifu / Usa Shrine(Usa-Hatiman-guu) / Svouyuuki / Sumainin(Sumo Wrestlers) / Simazunosyou(Simazu Manor) / Kawakami Shrine Documents / Daimei Temple Documents / Documentary Materials Recovered from excavatios / 飯塚遺跡 / 浄水寺 / 出土文字史料(木簡) / 河上文書 / 日田大蔵氏 / 観世音寺文書 / 青磁・白磁(輸入陶磁器) / 台明寺 / 観世音寺 / 鴻臚館 / 小右記 / 河上神社文書・武雄神社文書 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I pursue the relationship between the Saikaido regions (Kyusyu) and Dazaifu in the transition period of ancient state, mainly the middle of Heian period. And I aim for methodological progress of the studies of ancient region. However, I thought it is difficult to accomplish the goal in three years, because of its too much length and width of the objects. Therefore, as the subordinate mark, I mainly pursued researches for the collection and classification of relevant sources-it is basic and fundamental work-. As you will see from the attached booklet, I accomplished the collection and classification of relevant sources. So. I succeeded in developing the plan of the future study. And, as more concrete .subjects of this period, I am considering the following topics. The first topic is the transformation of the local communities in the transition period of ancient state, which I am considering through the researches of Iiduka ruins of Kunisaki city. It is able to be thought that Iiduka ruins are the remains of administrative organization centering the Fuko of Usa Shrine, which was powerful religious authority in the region. From this administration with the Fad o as the core, I can pursue the process of forming of the shoen. The second topic is investigating of activities of Hita-Okuras in the Chikuzen and Chikugo regions. Hita-Okura family is the local (living?) lord of Hita district in Bungo province. I found the important sources in which I can consider how this samurais (Bushi-dan) had the relationship with the government official of Dazaifu. By these sources, I will concretely study the formative process of the system of local lord. After this, I would like to make more study of Kyusyu in Heian era, which is the transition period of ancient state, on these material subjects.