Project/Area Number |
17520435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masatsugu Hiroshima University, Institute for Peace Science, Professor (40106787)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | atomic bomb literature / autographic manuscript / digital image / directory / nuclear damages / デジタル化 / 電子化 |
Research Abstract |
The research aimed at the collection, cataloging, and digitalization of historical, especially autographic materials concerning atomic bomb literature. The research achieved two major results. (1) Collection and digitalization Materials concerning Sankichi Toge and Tamiki Hara, and materials in Prange collection dealing with Hiroshima literary publications, are collected and digitalizaed as digital images. Testimonies from victims of nuclear test near Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan are also put into electronic files in three languages, Russian, English and Japanese. (2) Cataloging and linking of directory with digital images A directory of autobiographic manuscripts of Sankichi Toge with a title index was completed and published. Next the directory with the title index was linked with the digital images of the manuscripts in such a way that the image of the original autographs can be instantly accessed through the reference number or the title of the (part of) the work. The latter is provided in the CD medium.