The interdisciplinary study about Toas-chijo farnily from a viewpoint of marine transportation and the circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Takao  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, professor (80294817)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTosa / Ichiio family / marine transportation / excavation / the site of Kagumi family premises / Bungo Chnnel / harbor / 土佐国幡多荘 / 海外貿易 / 加久見氏城館跡 / 石造物 / 土佐一条氏 / 加久見氏 / 貿易陶磁器 / 海運・流通 / 対外交易 / 石造遺物 / 加久見氏の居館 / 加久見城・加久見上城 / 交易
Research Abstract
Ichijou family was a manor feudal lord of Hata manor in the Country of Tosa. We are investigate the actual situation of the trade activity of Ichijou family, and clarify the historic role of the Hata manor. As the basic work, I performed the excavation of the sito of kagumi family premises (kagumi family was the relative of Ichijou family). As a result, we detected cornerstones of the building and many remains, and confirmed that it was the representative place of the Hata manor. In addition, the sito of kagumi family premises was connected directly with a harbor and the port city. It was a stronghold of the feudal lord of the seas definitely.
Ichijou family organized the feudal lords of the seas widely and participated in regional trade activity. Ichijou family really has the fact that constructed Karabune (The big ship which was conscious of a voyage to China). It is very likely that a lot of ceramics excavated in Hata area were brought by trade activity of Ichijou family.
Ichijou family concluded marital status with Ouuchi family, Outomo family and Ito family, and secured the way of the sea which led to Bungo Chnnel from the Seto Inland Sea. Furthermore, Ichijou family was allied with Honganji temple and the merchant of Sakai. Ichijou family secured the route which reached in the Tosa offing from Kitan Strait thereby. These two routes join in the Hata offing. Hata manor occupied the important position in the marine transportation. It was the purpose that Ichijou family thought much of Hata manor.