Mining history in the domain of Satsuma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGI Shinichiro  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (60143070)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsearly modern history in Japan / mining history / Satsuma / 日本近代史
Research Abstract
Mining flourished in early modern Japan. In the early Edo period gold and silver mines started to be exploited and later copper mines developed. The domain of Satsuma (Kagoshima) had some dominant gold mines, for example, Nagano-Yamagano Gold Mine, Serigano Gold Mine, and Kago Gold Mine, as well as other mines like Taniyama Tin Mine. Especially it is important to research about Nagano-Yamagano Gold Mine which was opened in 1640, closed in a few years, reopened in 1656 and operated through the Edo period as one of the greatest gold mine in Japan.
For this research project I collected and classified a lot of relevant materials and documents. Among them I sort out the Nagano-Yamagano documents as electronic data in a printed form. I also extracted documents about mining from Kagoshima-ken-shiryo : Sappan-kyuuki-zatsuroku. As a part of the outcome of this research I wrote an article, 'Famine and Closing the Nagano Gold Mine in Satsuma Clan in 1643', and other articles will appear soon.