A Study of the Political, Administrative and Financial History about Urbanization and Industrialization of the Provincial Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Manabu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Yoshiya  Soka Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Social Science, Ass.Prof., 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60262086)
HIBINO Toshinobu  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History & Human History, Curator, 歴史博物館・歴史課, 学術員 (90372234)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  Saga Univ., Ass.Prof., 文化教育学部, 助教授 (50315181)
ICHINOSE Toshiya  National Museum of Japanese History, Ass., 研究部, 助手 (80311132)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsYasukawa, Keiichiro / Matsumoto, Kenjiro / Nakano, Seigo / provincial zaibatsu / coal-mining industry / North Kyushu / provincial city / election of members of the House of Representative / 日本史 / 経済史 / 都市化 / 工業化 / 都市政策
Research Abstract
This research project investigates the parts of the provincial cities in the urbanization and industrialization of modern Japan. Primary data of the project are the documents about Yasukawa Keiichiro, owned by Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History & Human History. By making full use of Yasukawa documents, we expect not only to reveal the business activity of Yasukawa zaibatsu which is regarded as a representative provincial zaibatsu, but also to throw light on activities of actors, for example, enterprises, parties, local goverments, social movements, who played parts in urbanization of modern Japan. Inspecting their activities and mutual relationship is supposed to shed new light on the studies of provincial urbanization in modern Japan.
Yasukawa documents consist of his diaries, documents of corporate management, letters, and drafts. By analizing them, we can make many subjects clear. Analysis of books points out that Yasukawa who gained porfits by coal boom in Sino-Japanese War era invested in expansion of mining areas and rail-way stocks, and so he could carry out business diversification. Inspection of diaries, letters and drafts with another documents, for example Matono Hansuke documents, Nagae Junichi documents, and newspapaers, we have revealed that Yasukawa campaigned for general election in Fukuoka city Where he could gain support both from the Gen'yousha and the Seiyukai. Yasukawa had personal relationship in central political world, and intended to make the third force which could check both the Rikken-doshikai and the Seiyukai in the Okuma Cabinet era, with the intention of stabilizing the relationship between Japan and China to invest capital in China.