| Project/Area Number |
17520449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Satoshi Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (20235154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Teruhiro Tsuruga Junior College, Department of History, Professor (70197515)
SONOBE Toshiki Yonezawa Women's Junior College, Department of History, Professor (10202144)
YAMAZAKI Kei Chuo University, Faculty of Literature (60311164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Japanese history / folklore / miyaza(宮座) / dozoku(同族) / Yamaguni(山国) estate |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the miyaza(宮座) and dozoku(同族) of Yamaguni(山国) Area in the province of Tanba(丹波) during the late medieval and early modern periods. The following is our work. 1. We investigated a lot of archives in the Yamaguni area. And then we selected a lot of documents on miyaza and dozoku. 2. We studied some types of the miyaza in the Yamaguni Shrine of Torii(烏居), the Kasuga Shrine of Kurodamiya(黒田宮), and the Kasuga Shrine of Kamikuroda(上黒田). 3. On the basis of our research results, we wrote some papers about the miyaza and dozoku of Yamaguni area.