RESERCH OF TERMINOLOGY DURING WARTIME IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Kentoku  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE &ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (80158261)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsARES / RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR / PACIFIC WAR / KAMIKAZE / 戦争観 / 国民意識 / 満洲事変 / 大東亜戦争 / 特別攻撃隊 / 近代日本史 / 国民意識研究 / 肉弾三勇士 / メディア分析
Research Abstract
When war happened during the first half in the 20th century, the Japanese set up Ares. Ares is the model officer who did a particularly excellent act.
Ares has three types. The first is a commander of a field-grade officer killed in action while having strong love for a subordinate killed in action. The second is two generals who commanded the strategy that is famous for Russo-Japanese War. The third is a group of youths who are officers below the rank of lieutenant commander or the soldier who appeared for the Showa period. They gave their life and accomplished a strategy. This type led to a kamikaze attack to begin in 1944.
This study aimed at elucidating outlook on Japanese war.