A Historical Research on How Japanese People had Adopted Foreign Music during the Latest Edo Period and the Meiji Period through investigating Changing Features of Folk-Songs and Popular Songs in Those Days.
Project/Area Number |
17520451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
UWABO Kuniyoshi (2006) Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50096781)
佐々木 隆爾 (2005) 日本大学, 文理学部, 非常勤講師 (10086944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上保 国良 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50096781)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Book of song for the Primary School / Book of song for the kindergarten / European songs / Songs noted in Gongche notation / Songs for the compulsory education / Training for piano at the Kassui Ins. / Auld Lang Syne(Asahi no Hikari) / Liberation of Discriminated strata / 「あさひのひかり」 / 「見わたせば」 / 身分解放令 / 文部省唱歌 / 大津絵節 / 数え歌 / 一つとせ / フランス軍楽隊 / 日本民謡化した清楽曲 / オランダ歌曲 / キリスト教音楽 |
Research Abstract |
I summarized my achievement into two articles. The first one is entitled as a Historical Research on How Japanese People had adopted Foreign Music during the Latest Edo Period and the Meiji Period through investigating Changing Features of Folk Songs and Popular Songs in Those Days. The second one is entitled as an Investigation of the Historical Materials demonstrating the Historical Background How Foreign Music had been introduced into Nagasaki during 1860s to 1880s. The First one is mostly based on the Nagasaki News Papers and the Seikai News Papers. My conclusions in the article are as follows. From year of 1879 on, concerts of Chinese music and Japanese music by Geisha girls of Maruyama-street obtained great popularity in Nagasaki, which gave the books of Chinese Music highly good reputation. In 1889, a famous Master of Chinese Music, Nagahara Baien, published a music book, Gekkin-Zokkyoku Imayo Tenaraigusa, in which she adopted 12 school songs compiled by the Ministry of Educatio
… More
n (Monbushou). Among those songs, the Scottish Folk Song, Auld Lang Syne, the Dream of Rousseau by Johan B. Kramer, which remains well-known as Musunde Hiraite also in today's Japan, and the famous Aria of Papageno by Morzart etc. This music book by Nagahara played the great part of making these European songs favorite among the Japanese Masses. For the second article, I compiled many useful materials which demonstrate the historical processes of introducing European and Chinese songs and instrumental music into Nagasaki during 1860 and 1880s. In the article, I quoted the most important parts of materials I had collected. These materials teach us as follows. Firstly, through the policy of the Ministry of Education upon the pupils, vulgar popular songs became losing reputation among the Japanese Masses. Secondly, the Ministry of Education had put much more importance upon the improvement of health of pupils through the teaching of music than the cultivation of music ability or fine, sensibility of music. Thirdly, in some Mission-schools, such as the Kassui School, the education of music and the training of the musical instruments as the piano, were attached much importance, which made them successful in fostering musical sensibility among the students. I collected these two articles into a booklet. Less