Argumennts about enactment of the Constitution of Japan in the Occupation-national and local journalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (80202513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Motoaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (40211825)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (10107360)
KOJIMA Ryou  Chubu University, College of International Studies, Professor (50410650)
FUKUI Junko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoccupation / enactment Japanese Constitution / local papers / editorial / Japanese Imperial Constitution / 通信社 / 憲法 / 地方新聞紙 / 論説
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to discover in the Occupation newspaper (especially local newspaper) editorials about enactment of the Constitution of Japan and to make information packet of such kind of editorials. Secondarily, we'd like to make a comparative study between the debates about enactment of the Constitution of Japan in those days, the Constitution of the Empire of Japan enacted in the Meiji Era, and today's Constitutional amendment. Preceding study about this theme is research of nation wide newspapers trend of the works of Teruo Ariyama, but our study is first research about local newspaper.
Product of our study was published as "Arguments about enactment of the Constitution of Japan in the Occupation-national and local journalism" (A4, research edition 72page, documents materials 500page). In Documents materials, we classified national and local newspaper editorials about enactment of the Constitution of Japan by epoch, and ran typical editorials.