Project/Area Number |
17520454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Masahiro Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00192691)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Mt.Koya / Kukai / Emperor Saga / Abdicated Emperor Heizei / Kanjo / Koya Zappitsushu / Fujiwara-no-Mimori / Kusuko Incident / 淳和天皇 / 弘仁・天長 / 東寺 |
Research Abstract |
I considered the subject about Kukai, Emperor Saga and Abdicated Emperor Heizei by examining articles of Ko'nin period (810-823) in Nihon koki, and some manuscripts owned by Koyasan University Library, Kanchiin in Toji Temple and Ochanomizu Library. 1. There are three letters addressed to Fujiwara-no-Mimori in Koya Zappitsushu. Kukai had the close relation to him c.816 and probably got his assistance in possessing Mt.Koya as a sacred place in July, 816. 2. Based on articles in Heizei Joko Kanjomon and some documents of Shosoin, it is a historical fact that Abdicated Emperor Heizei was given the kanjo by Kukai in 822. 3. There is every possibility that Emperor Saga was given the kanjo by Kukai in 823, according to several articles in the letter from Jichine in 836. 4. In Kusuko Incident, Prince Ate (Emperor Heizei), Fujiwara-no-Kusuko and Nakanari intended to make Prince Takaoka be the Crown Prince and to transfer the capital from Heian to Heijo contrary to Emperor Kanmu's will. In this point, Kusuko Incident is a conflict to decide whether to take over the conception of Emperor Kanmu about the Emperor's capital and pedigree or not.