The Structure of Physical Distribution in East Asia, centering on Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
MAEHIRA Fusaaki  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50183942)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRyukyu / Japanese Early Modern History / Tribute Trade / Maritime History / Trade in East Asia / Distribution Economy / Theory of Isolation Policy / Raw materials for medicines, paper, tea / 近世史 / 海上交易 / 薬種
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to concretely clarify from the broad view of tribute trade in East Asia the actual conditions about the flow of ‘commodities' and 'people' crossing the national boundaries, concerning the role Ryukyu played and its historical changes in the Early Modern Asian trade.
From the official documents about Ryukyu in China as well as in Japan, I analyzed, from various angles, the actual conditions of tribute trade, clarifying the kinds, amounts and distribution network of marine trade commodities.
In the first half of this year, I concretely analyzed the 'tea' trend related to Okinawa, especially considered the changes of the imported amount and clarified from some historical documents how Kumejima and Yaeyama people started to produce tea. I also considered the actual conditions of imported 'tea' from China to Ryukyu, and how the tea was brought into Ryukyu.
In the latter half, on the commodities of 'raw materials for medicines' , 'paper' and 'tea' I had researched for three years, I analyzed the lists of imported articles, the amount, the Kingdom's policy for the domestic production and how the way of production was brought into the kingdom, which I made reports about.
Through this research, with the comparison and the analysis of the documents of Ryukyu, China and Japan, the 'commodities distribution network in Asian trade, especially the trade structure centering Ryukyu could be partly clarified.