Revisting the Great City Fortress of Hakata;the Legacy of Kamakura-bakufu Chinzeitandai
Project/Area Number |
17520458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetutarou Nakamura Gakuen College, Faculty of Human Development, Professor (10235369)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Tinzitandai-Kanezawa Sanemasa / Suoug Gorou Masakuni / Samurai Tokoro / Daijyouji / Okunodou Yasiki / Daisuido / Doi Mati / Bousyuu Bori / 金沢実政 / 称名寺 / 極楽寺 / 殺生禁断管理権 / 志賀島 / 吉祥寺 / 鎮西探題 / 北條実政 / 博多城 / 鉢の底川 / 聖福寺の伽藍の基軸線 / 菊池武時 / 櫛田浜口 / 犬射馬場 / 安富左近将監貞泰 / 鎮西探題侍所 |
Research Abstract |
After Mongolian attacks, Hakata became the city of front-line against Gen. Then Kamakura-bakufu settled Chinzeitandai in Hakata. Chinzeitandai made Hakata as a kind of fortress. The settlement was done by Sanemasa Kanezawa. In this study, I proved the followings : (1) Chinzeitandai was settled in the southwest of the center of Hakata. Okunodo-yashiki and the geological formation of the land show that Kushida-shrine, Daijoji, Inuibaba and Okunodo-yashiki surrounded Chinzeitandai, which was on the two and a half cho square-shaped ground. (2) Okunodo-yashiki was situated at the front of Chinzeitandai, on the north side of the main gate and the north gate of Chinzeitandai. It was settled as a huge defensive wall. Chinzeitandai had houses for local governors, e. g. Goromasakuni Suo, on the west side of the main gate. They were surrounded by houses of miuchi, retainers of local governors. Gobugyosho and Samuraitokoro were settled at their back. Chinzeitandai had these, which were called gaikaku, and naikaku, which was a residential area. Chinzeitandai had a kind of fortress construction. (4) Chinzeitandai had Samuraitokoro as Rokuharatandai of Kamakura-bakufu had one, and had the power of police authority all over Hakata, though it was formerly denied by Shinichi Sato and others. (5) Hakata was built under careful planning. It was seven or eight cho wide in a east-west direction by eleven cho and a half long in a north-south direction, which was set out neatly in a grid. (6) Kamakura-balcufu Chinzeitandai settled the second defense line of Hakata behind Mongol invasion wall built with moats and mounds. The line was later called Daisuido. It also settled moats on the south and the east sides. It made Hakata as a kind of fortress.