The Study of Undertakers in Modern times by Analysisi of the historical records about Sanmai-Hiziri priests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University (2007)
Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
SUGANE Yukihiro  Chiba Keizai University, college of Economic, Professor (10279557)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSanmaihiziri / Kuya / Kuyado temple / Chasen / Hatiya / the emperor Daigo. / Nenbutu group as secret organization / Hizihoumon / 空也堂 / 空也遠忌 / 踊り念仏 / 宗教史
Research Abstract
I as Head Investigator have studing and analisonng about Sanmai-Hiziri priests from 2005.. Sanmai-Hiziri priests were disregarded until now. I had studird about Kuya group of Sanmai hiziri. I have researched about listed the historical record s at Kuyado Ttrmple in Kyoto. for three year s.
At first I have arrange d the historical records. and put the bags and took photo. After the study about Kuyado. I Have visted to many parts for the historical records. I arrived at the concluxion next (1) (2) over my Studies. (1) Sanmai-Hiziri priests of Kuya group were called Chasen in Sanyo district But in Sanin district they were called Hatiya. in modern times. They were worken about funeral s and various jobs. For example execution. Therefore they wanted to be under the control of Kuyado for improve their own states. Bemuse there was the tradition that Kuya was the sun of the Emperor Daigo.
(2) The problems about their states gone on to latest And also the reration-ship between Sanmai-Hiziri and Kuyado temple has gone on. But the jobs of funeral were decreasing year by year As it the reration-ship between Sanmai-Hiziri and Kuyado temple was small. Therefor Kuyado had became poor. So Kuyado wanted to control the Emperor Daigo. and to collect moneyf rom them. They lived in Chukyo district. They were the religious secret organization.
I have opening These reserche results as two papers and as one presentation.