The positive research about the influence which the print exerted on goods (the history material)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
GODAI Yushi  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 元興寺文化財研究所・研究部, The curator (in the museum) (10195927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Tadasige  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, The curator (in the museum) (50210042)
KAWAMOTO Kouzou  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Research job (10241267)
ISHI Rika  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Research job (30250351)
AMENOMORI Hisateru  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, The curator (in the museum) (70250347)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe print history / The printing technique history / The modern history / 印刷 / 技術史 / 相撲 / 番付 / 日本史 / 社会経済史 / 民俗学 / 体育史 / 近代 / 新聞紙 / スポーツ / 政策 / 地域 / 情報
Research Abstract
In this research, it investigated from the material culture in the printing culture.
Specifically, the history resource research this time (from the viewpoint of the printing culture, the material culture,) reached in the wide area. To witness a material in each place is very big.
By this investigation, it found that the print had a big influence on the reform of the industrial structure, too, from the capital even if it developed in the local city, too, and it attended historically in the printing culture. There were some processes in the historical background of the printing culture. It found that there was a different process in the district and Central. Only, it is the process of that the historic change of the printing technique expands into the local city from the capital as the point which is common to these and it plays a big role for the culture, the education and the industrialization. In the early stages of the modernization, the experience and the knowledge of the traditional … More technology were thought much of but the print passed away with the traditional technique (the technology) having to do with (a craft) of former xylograph and so on needed with the expansion of the modernization. Domestic each place however, it pressed the thing upon the necessity which must be changed into the product (the industrial goods) by the British Standard the standard of which was Western countries. Moreover, the scienti fic knowledge which is necessary to that because a complicated technology was needed at the altitude which is not so far became needed. Rapid industrialization was accompanied by the factor which was proceeded with the time which is not between, too, from such Meiji restoration.
However, in the factor, it is necessary to consider that were endowed with the time-honored technology in Japan which is not in the Europe and the knowledge in empirical “goods" of the previous handicraft industry and so on, too. The try to make clear like a technography in printed matter as “goods" in addition to the historical record research like so far, too, from the investigation of such a history material was made. Less