Project/Area Number |
17520463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yasushi Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor (30195036)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Chinese history / Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties / Six Dynasties / Aristocratic system / Bureaucracy / Appointment in the Imperial bureaucracy / 六朝貴族制 / 家格 / 譜学 / 起家 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristic and problem of the theory of the aristocratic system in the six Dynasties., Although a large number of studies have been made on the theory of the aristocratic system in the Six Dynasties, little is known about an interrelation between aristocratic family and official rank. Thus this research brought focus into this point, verified the theory of the aristocratic system in the Six Dynasties. In conclusion, there are no systems which guarantee hereditary government post to anyone. That is to say the privilege of aristcratic family was very limited about hereditary government post in the Six Dynasties. But many Japanese scholars thought that noble government posts were guranteed to aristocratic families in the Six Dynasties, because they regarded the aristocratic families in the Six Dynasties as the similarity to the aristocratic families in the Heian Period.