The research on the Relationship between Dzungar, Russia and Qing in the 18th century.
Project/Area Number |
17520465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Kouichi Ibaraki University, THE COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, Associate Professor (60261731)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Central Eurasia / Dzungar / Qing / Russia / Torgut / Unkovskii / 東洋史 / 中央ユーラシア史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the interrelation between the Dzungars, the Qing and Russia in Central Eurasia in the first half of the 18th century. Study results are divided into three parts. The first is a research on the envoy sent from the Qing to the Torguts in the Volga river in 1712-1715. In this research, the response of the Russian side that accepted the envoy is analyzed in detail. The second is a research on the Unkovskii mission sent from Russia to the Dzungars in the beginning of 1720's. Actually, the Dzungars simultaneously accepted the envoy from the Qing at that time. That is to say, the negotiation between Russia and the Dzungar, between the Qing and the Dzungars were concurrently progressing at the same time. In this research, complex international relations like this in Central Eurasia were clarified. The third is a research that focus on the border demarcation negotiation between the Qing and the Dzungars in 1723-1726. At that time, the Qing was going to construct a peaceful relation with the two powers-the Dzungars and Russia-all at once. But the ambassador for the border problem negotiation sent by Russia comes to arrive at Mongolia, this negotiation has ended. The Qing made the border demarcation negotiation with Russia give priority. Above-mentioned researches made clear the extremely complex international relationship of three major powers-the Russian Empire, the Qing Empire, and the Dzungar Empire, which embroiled surrounding powers like the Torguts, in central Eurasia in the first half of the 18th century. Especially the importance of the existence of the Dzungar Empire, which previously has been considered the third party that has influences on the Russo-Chinese relation, was able to be clarified from the aspect of the history of Central Eurasia.