Research on the Official Seal System of Ming Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazutada  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50092515)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMing Dynasty / Official Seal / the seal of First emperor / seal of office / script with curved lines / Guanfang (rectangular seal) / eunuch / Liaodong / 符節 / 空印 / 条記 / 玉〓篆
Research Abstract
The official seal was the sign of Imperial authority. The official seal system was established by the First Emperor of Qin Dynasty. Afterward, Successive dynasties developed and managed the official seal system. Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) also succeed the official seal system. The characteristics are as follows :
1. The seals of Ming Dynasty were carved the characters of production year, production organization and the translation of old ethnic character into kanji(classical chinese) on the back of the seal.
2. The production number of the seal caving on the side was first started at Ming Dynasty. It made an approach to perfection of the seal system.
3 Ming Dynasty also had produced the Guanfang(rectangular seal). At first the emperor gave the Guanfang to eunuches, and wide spreaded to the mandarines.
4. We can confirm one concrete examples of the management of the seals in Liaodong area. The seal system of Ming Dynasty was succeeded to Qing Dynasty.