A study of Nakajima Yuu's Zuishi Jussaku Sonko(随使述作存稿)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yujiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70190923)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChina / Sino-Japanese relations / Nakajima Yuu / Yuan Shikai / 中国外交史 / 清朝史 / 東洋史 / 外交 / 清朝 / 日本史
Research Abstract
In the first year, we did a broad document research at the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and deepened our knowledge of Nakajima Yuu (中島雄), who worked over 30 years as a young secretary of the Japanese Embassy in Beijing. As one of the result of this research, we were fortunate enough to find a rare book written in Chinese by a Japanese Journalist, Sato Tetsujiro (佐藤鉄治郎), titled En Seigai (袁世凱, The Biography of Yuan Shikai). According to the fact that this book is the only remained copy because it is banned the sale before publication by the government of China, we managed to reprint the Sato's book together with a long introduction to evaluate his study of Yuan Shikai. At the same time, we contributed a couple of related articles to Chinese academic periodicals. The main article on Nakajima Yuu's Zuishi Jussaku Sonko (随使述作存稿) is in the process of writing and will be published in China in the latter half of this year.