SOCIALIST CULTURE IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor (10222978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAsian History / Chinese History / Socialism / Cultural Style / 中国共産党
Research Abstract
In these three years, I went over to Mainland China and other countries to collected documents concerned, and analyzed and investigated various aspects of socialist culture in 20th-century China, mainly from historical perspectives. After the preliminary investigation in an academic year 2005-2006, I organized a serial seminar on "the SOCIALIST CULTURE IN CHINA" every other Friday, which started in academic year 2006-2007 and has been held more than 20 times in recent two years. In this serial seminar, I shared my knowledge about the Chinese socialist movement with some scholars who major in Chinese literature, Chinese sociology, and Chinese history.
In my original research plan, I planed to collect the Files of the Communist Party of China in the Comintern Archives. But, to my great regret, because the publication of those Archives was postponed time and time again, I could not analyze its contents. In stead of that, I had the luck to access an important documents about the Rectification (zhengfeng) campaign, which was developed by the Chinese Communist Party in the first half of the 1940's.
On the basis of data which I had processed, I went to France to make lectures in June 2007. My lecture which was entitled "Mao and the Senior Cadres Conference of the CCP Northwest Bureau in 1942" was about the relationship between the Rectification campaign and the Resolution of the CCP on Certain Historical Questions, which was adopted formally in 1945. This lecture, which was made in Chinese with large audience from many academic institutions, created a great sensation.